www.brontoo.com

BRONTOO TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INDIA PVT LTD

Privacy Policy

BRONTOO TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INDIA PVT. LTD. [BTSIPL], respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your information and privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we may collect, process, store and use the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decision while using our Service. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Date of updation: 14th December 2022.

This legal agreement is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures for acceptance. This policy is pursuant to the provisions of Rule 4(1) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 as may be amended from time to time.

This privacy policy applies to all users of Osta websites Ostaapp.com, Brontoo.com and its integrated systems including but not limited to Osta mobile app and Osta payment platform. By clicking the “I accept/I agree” button or completing the registration process, you agree and acknowledge that you have carefully read this privacy policy and accepted this agreement.

You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use, a User expressly consents to collection, storage, use and disclosure of his information as described herein. If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, you must not use or access our Service or download, install and/or use the mobile application.

DEFINITIONS

BTSIPL shall mean and includes its affiliates and subsidiaries.

"User": shall mean and include a person who registers himself on the BTSIPL platform to transact or avails all or any of BTSIPL services this can include an individual resident in India or entity or company registered in India.

The terms "WE", “OUR” and "US" refer to BTSIPL and the terms "YOU", "YOUR" and “USER” refer to you, as a user of BTSIPL.

The term "PERSONAL INFORMATION" means information that you provide to us which personally identifies you to be contacted or identified, such as your name, phone number, email address, and any other data that is tied to such information. Our practices and procedures in relation to the collection and use of Personal Information have been set-out below in order to ensure safe usage of the Website for you.

BTSIPL Associates shall mean such entities that provide joint services with BTSIPL, including banks, aggregators and providers of payment gateways or such other vendors engaged by BTSIPL to provides its services.

BTSIPL Account/Services means any services, and all related BTSIPL platforms, applications and services offered to you by BTSIPL in connection with your BTSIPL Account

Personal Data/Information means personal information that can be associated with an identified or identifiable person. “Personal Data” can include name, postal address (including billing and shipping addresses), telephone number, email address, credit card number, bank account number, other financial account information, date of birth, and government-issued credentials (e.g., driver’s license number, permanent account number Aadhar Number, passport etc.).

Process means any method or manner in which we handle Personal Data whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, and consultation, disclosure by transmission, disseminating or erasure or destruction of Personal Data.

Sites means the BTSIPL platforms, mobile applications, official social media platforms, or other online facilities through which BTSIPL offers the Services and which has posted or linked to this Privacy Policy.

APPLICABILITY OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to any information of the user when he access/visits our Sites or uses our Services and does not apply to online platforms or services that BTSIPL do not own or control, including platforms or services of third parties. BTSIPL’s privacy policy applies to use of the Platform application, desktop, BTSIPL platform and mobile WAP site, API, and all devices, functionalities, features, technologies and other services uniformly and its terms are made a part of these T&Cs by this reference. Additionally, by using our services, the user hereby expressly acknowledges and agree that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. The user understands that any message or information he sends to the Platform may be read or intercepted by others, even if there is a special notice that a particular transmission is encrypted.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services (as that term is defined in our Terms of Use). If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or provide any information about yourself to us. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to us or on the Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us through email specified on our website.

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Personal Information to personalize and improve our services, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, to analyze how users utilize the Services, facilitate value added services and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties, as described below.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information for varied reasons: -
1. To provide and improve the services you request
2. To perform creditworthiness and other financial standing checks, evaluate applications, and compare information for accuracy and verification purposes
3. Mark lien on the bank account provided by you
4. Enable you to make payment, transfer funds, withdraw money and other facilities.
5. Provide value added services such as summarised services, trends, loyalty programs etc.
6. To tailor and customize your experience at our BTSIPL platform
7. To provide you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences
8. To resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems
9. To promote safe service
10. To measure consumer interest in our services
11. To inform you about online and offline offers, products, services and updates
12. To detect and protect against error, fraud and other criminal activity
13. To comply with the relevant laws and regulations and enforce the terms and Services

When a User utilizes the BTSIPL platform or sends emails or other data, information or communication to BTSIPL or any of its accredited service providers or banks, the User agrees and understands that such information and data may be communicated through a third-party payment gateway controlled by a BTSIPL Associate through electronic records and an User consents to receive communications via electronic records from such BTSIPL Associate periodically. Upon registration with BTSIPL, a User agrees that he shall be contacted on his mobile or e mail address for authentication of a transaction or from time to time about updating his content to provide features which BTSIPL believes may benefit him or for the purpose of receiving promotional messages. A User's information shall remain with BTSIPL and BTSIPL Associates. BTSIPL does not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Further, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. The user hereby confirms that he has no objection to aforesaid use of his information.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

BTSIPL may also share a User's personal information with any statutory or legal authority as may be required or mandated by that authority. BTSIPL may disclose personal information when required, such as to respond to legal requirements, enforce BTSIPL policies or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If required by law to do so or if considered necessary to do so for proper management of credit or business risk, BTSIPL reserves the right to disclose any and all such User information, including default in any payments or misuse of the service, to any court of competent jurisdiction, quasi-judicial authority, law enforcement agency, relevant wing of the Central Government or State Government, User's bank, credit reference agency, financial institution or any company which is an affiliate or associate or parent or subsidiary of BTSIPL.

BTSIPL shall not sell or rent a User's personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without his explicit consent. BTSIPL shall comply with the DND regulations as framed and applicable from time to time. BTSIPL will only disclose your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If there is a requirement to use it for any other purpose, the consent of the user will be obtained. We have no control over the policies and practices of third-party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such businesses or websites’ policies.

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that are relevant to use of our solution to you.

COOKIES

The term "cookies" refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing the site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of BTSIPL may not work properly or at all. BTSIPL may use third party tools, who may collect anonymous information about your visits to BTSIPL using cookies, and interaction with BTSIPL products and services. Such third parties may also use information about your visits to BTSIPL products and services and other web sites to target advertisements for BTSIPL's products and services. No Personal Information is collected or used in this process. BTSIPL Users can opt-out of sharing this information with third parties by deactivating cookies, the process of which varies from browser to browser. Please refer to the help file of your browser to understand the process of deactivating cookies on your browser.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, however no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. While we are dedicated to securing our systems and Services, you are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of your password(s) and Account/profile registration information and verifying that the Personal Data we maintain about you is accurate and current. We are not responsible for protecting any Personal Data that we share with a third-party based on an account connection that you have authorized.

The BTSIPL platform includes links to other platforms. Such platforms are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond BTSIPL's control. Once a User leaves the BTSIPL/ BTSIPL Associate servers, use of any information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site which the User is visiting. That policy may differ from this BTSIPL policy. All information gathered on the BTSIPL platform is securely stored and access to such information is strictly limited based on need-to-know basis. In addition, details of a User's credit/ debit card number, PIN details for payment or for verification purposes, password and account information are encrypted by BTSIPL in accordance with the highest standards.

AMENDMENT/CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective from the date of your acceptance and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided to us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

APPLICABLE LAWS

Your use of this Website, app etc. will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The Users agree that any legal action or proceedings arising out of your use may be brought exclusively in the competent courts/ tribunals having jurisdiction in Mumbai in India and irrevocably submit themselves to the jurisdiction of such courts/ tribunals.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you would like us to update information, we have about you, please contact us through the email specified on our website.